SBIR Speaker Placement Calculator

Enter one speaker and the listening position to estimate first-order boundary-interference nulls from the walls, floor, and ceiling. The placement scan looks for front-to-back positions that avoid those nulls in the frequency range you care about.

Your numbers
Choose the units used for every room and position measurement.
Measure from the left wall to the right wall.
Measure from the front wall behind the speakers to the rear wall.
Measure from the finished floor to the ceiling.
Use the acoustic center of one speaker, measured horizontally from the left wall.
Measure from the wall behind the speaker to its acoustic center, not to the cabinet front.
Measure the speaker acoustic center above the floor.
Measure to the midpoint between the listener’s ears.
Measure the listening position from the wall behind the speakers.
Enter seated or standing ear height above the floor.
Temperature adjusts the estimated speed of sound.
Set the lower edge of the speaker’s important operating range.
Set the upper edge of the range in which placement-related cancellations matter.

What this calculator leaves out

  • This is a first-order geometric reflection estimate, not a prediction of measured frequency-response depth.
  • It assumes flat, rigid, specular room surfaces and does not model absorption, furniture, loudspeaker directivity, multiple reflections, or room modes.
  • Use these results to choose measurement locations, then verify placement with a calibrated microphone and frequency sweep.

By using this calculator you agree to the Terms of Use. Results are estimates, not professional advice.

Direct speaker-to-listener distance (ft)6.71

Most critical predicted null
Front wall, 150.95 Hz (k=0) from the shortest reflected path. Near matches within 5%: Floor, 150.95 Hz (k=0); Ceiling, 150.95 Hz (k=0).
Clustered-null warnings
Ceiling, 150.95 Hz (k=0); Front wall, 150.95 Hz (k=0); Floor, 150.95 Hz (k=0) | Rear wall, 291.77 Hz (k=3); Right wall, 298.16 Hz (k=2)
Quarter-wave shortcut comparison
Image-source 150.95 Hz; quarter-wave 140.84 Hz; +10.11 Hz (+7.18%).
Front-to-back placement windows
No position avoids every in-band null. Best compromises have 11 nulls: 0.03–0.72 ft.
Predicted first-order SBIR nulls (ft path difference)
SurfacePath difference (ft)Null order (k)Frequency (Hz)
Left wall4.110137.12
Right wall9.45059.63
Right wall9.451178.89
Right wall9.452298.16
Front wall3.730150.95
Rear wall13.52041.68
Rear wall13.521125.05
Rear wall13.522208.41
Rear wall13.523291.77
Rear wall13.524375.14
Floor3.730150.95
Ceiling3.730150.95

Uses a first-order rigid-boundary image-source model at 343.42 m/s.

One speaker is analyzed. Run the other speaker separately when its position is not a mirror image.

How to use this calculator

  1. Choose feet or metres, then use that unit for every room and position measurement.
  2. Measure each speaker acoustic center and the midpoint between your ears, not cabinet edges.
  3. Set the frequency range where the speaker and listening setup need the most attention.
  4. Read the null table and clustered warnings, then use the placement windows as starting locations for measurements.

How speaker boundary interference is calculated

Speaker boundary interference response, usually called SBIR, occurs when sound from a speaker reaches the listener directly and also after reflecting from a nearby room surface. The reflected path is longer. At some frequencies that delay puts the two arrivals out of phase, producing a cancellation that can be difficult to correct with equalization.

This calculator converts every entered distance to metres and finds the direct distance d0 from speaker to listener. For each of the left, right, front, rear, floor, and ceiling surfaces, it mirrors the speaker across that surface. The distance from the listener to that image is di, so the extra reflected path is Δ = di − d0.

For a rigid reflection, the predicted cancellation frequencies are:

f(k) = (2k + 1)c ÷ (2Δ)

  • k is 0, 1, 2, and so on.
  • c = 331.3 + 0.606T metres per second, where T is room temperature in °C.
  • Δ is the image-source path difference for one surface.

The result is not a single wall-distance rule. Moving the listener changes each reflected path and can shift the predicted frequency substantially. The table keeps only cancellations inside the selected range, identifies frequencies from different surfaces that land within 5 percent of one another, and calls out the null associated with the shortest reflected path.

Why the quarter-wave shortcut can differ

The familiar estimate f = c ÷ (4a) uses only the speaker-to-boundary distance a. It is a useful perpendicular, far-field shortcut, especially for thinking about the wall behind a speaker. The comparison here also calculates the front-wall image path to your actual listening point, then shows the difference. A listening position that is off-axis or close to the speaker will often make the two numbers disagree.

Using the placement scan

The scan moves the speaker's front-wall distance in one-centimetre steps, holding its left-right position, height, and the listening position fixed. It reports up to three widest spans with no retained first-order null in your selected band. If every position has a null, it reports spans with the fewest as compromises. Treat these as locations to measure, not as a substitute for measurement.

What this model leaves out

This is a first-order geometric model, not a prediction of response depth. It assumes flat, rigid, specular surfaces and does not model absorption, transmission, furniture, openings, loudspeaker directivity, crossover phase, multiple reflections, or room modes. A flush-mounted speaker is also a different boundary condition, so do not use an ordinary front-wall reflection for it. Verify any placement with a calibrated microphone and a frequency sweep.

Worked example

With the default 12 ft by 15 ft by 8 ft room, place one speaker at (3, 2, 4) ft and the listener at (6, 8, 4) ft at 20 °C. The direct distance is √((6 − 3)² + (8 − 2)²) = 6.71 ft. The front-wall image path is about 10.44 ft, so its path difference is about 3.73 ft and the first predicted front-wall cancellation is about 151 Hz.

For the same 2 ft speaker-to-front-wall distance, the quarter-wave shortcut gives about 141 Hz. The difference comes from using the actual speaker-to-listener geometry rather than treating the listener as perpendicular and far away. The other five surfaces can add further nulls, which is why the table and clustering warning matter before choosing a position.

Common questions

What is speaker boundary interference response?

Speaker boundary interference response is the pattern of reinforcement and cancellation created when a speaker’s direct sound combines with sound reflected from nearby room boundaries. A cancellation occurs when the reflected path delay puts it out of phase with the direct sound at the listening position. It is often most audible in the bass and lower midrange, where room placement strongly affects response.

Why is the SBIR formula sometimes c divided by 4d?

The c ÷ 4d rule estimates the first cancellation from a speaker a perpendicular distance d from one boundary. It assumes a simple path geometry and does not include the listener location. The image-source result in this calculator uses both positions, so it is more useful when the listener is not far away or not directly perpendicular to the wall.

Why does listener position change the predicted cancellation?

The cancellation depends on the extra distance travelled by the reflected sound compared with the direct sound. Moving the listener changes both path lengths, including the angle at which the reflected route reaches the listener. That changes the path difference and therefore the frequencies where cancellation is predicted.

Can equalization fix an SBIR null?

Equalization can sometimes improve a broad, shallow dip, but it cannot reliably fill a deep acoustic cancellation at one listening position. Adding boost makes the speaker work harder while the reflected sound can still cancel it. Placement, treatment, and measurement are usually the useful first steps.

Should I calculate the left and right speakers separately?

Yes, especially if the room, furniture, or speaker positions are asymmetric. This calculator evaluates one speaker position at a time. A mirrored pair in a symmetric room can have similar geometry, but each speaker should be checked when either side differs.

What changes with flush mounting?

A speaker mounted flush into a rigid front wall does not have the same separate front-wall reflection as a freestanding speaker. Its boundary condition, directivity, and baffle behaviour need a different model. Do not interpret the ordinary front-wall image result as a flush-mount prediction.

Put this calculator on your site

Paste the snippet below where you want the calculator to appear. It stays up to date automatically and links back here.

<iframe src="https://countfolk.com/embed/sbir-speaker-placement-calculator/" title="SBIR Speaker Placement Calculator" width="100%" height="640" style="border:0;max-width:44rem" loading="lazy"></iframe>