1031 Exchange Boot & Basis Calculator

Enter the sale, basis, debt, replacement value, and replacement debt to estimate boot, recognized gain, deferred gain, and replacement-property basis. The result also shows the minimum replacement value needed to avoid boot at the debt amount you entered.

Your numbers
Enter the contract price of the investment or business property being transferred.
Enter transaction expenses that properly reduce the amount realized or boot under Form 8824 treatment.
Use original tax basis plus capital additions and basis adjustments, minus depreciation allowed or allowable.
Enter mortgages and other qualifying liabilities removed from the relinquished property.
Enter the fair market value or contract price of like-kind replacement real estate.
Enter new or assumed qualifying liabilities attached to the replacement property.

What this calculator leaves out

  • This is a planning estimate for a straightforward exchange involving U.S. like-kind real property, cash, eligible expenses, and property debt; it is not tax advice.
  • Expense classification, liability treatment, depreciation recapture, state tax, related-party rules, seller financing, and multi-property structures can materially change the reporting.

By using this calculator you agree to the Terms of Use. Results are estimates, not professional advice.

Estimated total boot$20,000.00

Estimated recognized gain
$20,000.00
Estimated replacement-property basis
$250,000.00
Additional purchase value for full deferral
$20,000.00
Net relinquished property value
$470,000.00
Net exchange equity available
$270,000.00
Replacement equity required
$300,000.00
Unreinvested equity (cash boot)
$0.00
Debt/value shortfall boot
$20,000.00
Realized gain or loss
$220,000.00
Deferred gain or loss
$200,000.00
Additional cash contributed
$30,000.00
Minimum replacement value at entered debt
$470,000.00
Exchange worksheet
LineAmount
Sale price$500,000.00
Eligible expenses$30,000.00
Net relinquished value$470,000.00
Relinquished debt$200,000.00
Net exchange equity$270,000.00
Replacement price$450,000.00
Replacement debt$150,000.00
Replacement equity required$300,000.00
Estimated total boot$20,000.00

Assumes one straightforward U.S. real-property exchange with cash, eligible expenses, and property debt represented by the entered fields.

Recognized gain is capped at positive realized gain; a realized loss is not recognized by this estimate.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter the relinquished property sale price and the eligible selling or exchange expenses.
  2. Enter the adjusted tax basis and the debt paid off or transferred with the relinquished property.
  3. Enter the replacement property price and the debt placed on or assumed with that property.
  4. Compare total boot, recognized gain, replacement basis, and the additional purchase value needed for full deferral.

How the exchange estimate is calculated

A deferred 1031 exchange normally has to solve two targets at the same time: replacing the net value of the property given up and reinvesting the net equity. This calculator separates those targets so reduced debt, retained cash, and purchase-price shortfalls can be seen in one worksheet.

The calculation starts with the net relinquished value:

NSV = sale price - eligible exchange expenses

Then it computes the equity released from the old property and the equity needed for the replacement property:

NE = NSV - relinquished debt

RE = replacement price - replacement debt

Unreinvested equity is treated as cash boot when net exchange equity is greater than the replacement equity required:

equity boot = max(0, NE - RE)

The value target is checked separately:

value shortfall = max(0, NSV - replacement price)

Total boot is the greater of those two shortfalls. The separate debt/value shortfall shown in the result is the part of the value shortfall that is not already explained by unreinvested equity.

Realized gain or loss is the net relinquished value minus adjusted basis. Recognized gain is limited to the lesser of positive realized gain and total boot. A realized loss is shown in the worksheet, but this calculator does not treat the loss as recognized in the exchange.

recognized gain = max(0, min(realized gain, total boot))

deferred gain or loss = realized gain or loss - recognized gain

replacement basis = replacement price - deferred gain or loss

What moves boot most

The largest drivers are the replacement purchase price and the balance of old debt versus new debt. Buying below the net relinquished value creates a value shortfall. Borrowing less can also leave too much exchange equity unreinvested unless the exchanger adds enough cash or increases the replacement value. The final full-deferral target is the greater of the net relinquished value and the net exchange equity plus the replacement debt entered.

What this calculator leaves out

The estimate is for a simple exchange of U.S. like-kind real property. It does not classify closing costs, test identification or receipt deadlines, allocate depreciation recapture, compute federal or state tax, handle seller financing, or analyze related-party, reverse, construction, multi-property, partnership-interest, principal-residence, or non-like-kind property issues. Form 8824 and the transaction documents control the tax reporting.

Worked example

Suppose the relinquished property sells for $500,000, eligible expenses are $30,000, adjusted basis is $250,000, and $200,000 of debt is paid off. Net relinquished value is $470,000 and net exchange equity is $270,000.

If the replacement property costs $450,000 and has $150,000 of debt, replacement equity required is $300,000. There is no unreinvested equity because the replacement equity is higher than the exchange equity, but there is a $20,000 value shortfall. Estimated total boot is $20,000. Realized gain is $220,000, recognized gain is $20,000, deferred gain is $200,000, and estimated replacement-property basis is $250,000.

Common questions

What counts as boot in a 1031 exchange?

Boot is money or other non-like-kind value received in an exchange that otherwise qualifies for deferral. In this calculator, boot comes from unreinvested exchange equity, buying replacement property below the net relinquished value, or a debt/value shortfall represented by the two mortgage inputs.

Can adding cash offset a reduction in mortgage debt?

Adding cash can help because it increases the equity invested in the replacement property. It does not by itself solve a low purchase price; the replacement value still has to meet the value target for full deferral.

Must I replace both the property value and the equity?

For a clean full-deferral estimate, yes. The replacement property should generally be worth at least the net value of the relinquished property, and all net exchange equity should be reinvested after accounting for replacement debt.

How is the basis of replacement property calculated?

This calculator uses replacement value minus deferred gain, which gives the same result as carrying over adjusted basis and adjusting for money, liabilities, and recognized gain in a simple single-property exchange. A deferred loss increases basis instead of reducing it.

Why can an exchange have boot but no taxable recognized gain?

Recognized gain cannot exceed positive realized gain in this simplified estimate. If adjusted basis is high enough that there is no realized gain, boot can still appear as an exchange shortfall, but the recognized gain line stays at zero.

Does depreciation recapture change the character of recognized gain?

Yes, it can change the character and tax rate of gain that is recognized. This calculator estimates the amount of recognized gain, but it does not divide that gain among ordinary recapture, unrecaptured Section 1250 gain, capital gain, state tax, or net investment income tax.

Put this calculator on your site

Paste the snippet below where you want the calculator to appear. It stays up to date automatically and links back here.

<iframe src="https://countfolk.com/embed/1031-exchange-boot-basis-calculator/" title="1031 Exchange Boot & Basis Calculator" width="100%" height="640" style="border:0;max-width:44rem" loading="lazy"></iframe>